Church of St John the Evangelist

A Grade II Listed Building in Staplegrove, Somerset

Taunton

STAPLEGROVE CP
STAPLEGROVE VILLAGE

(Formerly listed as Church of St John)

GV II
Parish church. C13 chancel arch, lower stage of tower, some C15 work but mostly of the 1857 and 1873 restoration when vestry and North aisle added, porch 1902, enlarged 1961.

South tower, west porch, four bay nave, north aisle, northeast organ chamber and vestry wing, two bay south east chapel, chancel, coursed blue lias rubble, quoins, slate roofs, scalloped tiles to vestry and chancel, coped verges. Crenellated two stage tower, diagonal buttresses, two-light bell openings, louvred lancet, pointed arch south door with continous double chamfer, C19 door. South chapel projecting with diagonal buttresses, two 2-light windows and Tudor arch headed priest's door, decorative spandrels, Jacobean style-panelled door, two-light window east end of chapel, three-light east end of chancel, three-light east end of Vestry corridor, door in re-entrant angle of projecting vestry block, two-light east end. North front of vestry four-light window, pentice roof on west front leading to organist's door, three two-light windows to north aisle, stepped buttresses between, two-light west end and north front, single storey two bay porch with parapet gable over centre above double doors, lancet on north return, south four centred arch doorway with decorative spandrels inscribed ER1 1902, three-light west end window. South wall of nave two-light window and lancet flanking buttress, west wall of tower large blue lias tablet to John Jennings, died 1779, and his wife Mary with carved cherub's heads in roundels and pedimented Doulting top.

Interior: rendered. Four bay nave with C19 octagonal piers to north aisle, C19 chamfered arches to south chapel, pointed, unmoulded chancel arch, hagioscope in chancel wall: tower arch blocked. C19 ribbed barrel vault roofs, stencilled decoration in chancel. Collection of C18 and C19 wall tablets, C19 benches, C19 font, finely carved C20 pulpit, wrought iron organ screen to north aisle on the theme of The Tree of Life by J. Horrobin, circa 1970. West window by Kempe, 1897.