Walls Enclosing Garden About 10 Metres West of Buckland House

A Grade II Listed Building in Durston, Somerset

ST32NW DURSTON CP
LOWER DURSTON

7/99 Walls enclosing garden about 10
metres West of Buckland House

GV II

Walls enclosing garden. Early C18, partly renewed. Red brick English and Flemish bond, Ham stone dressings, cast iron
railings. Rectangular area with railings and dwarf wall on East front, and convex bay at West end with central piers
and doorway set in wall between. Square piers with moulded ashlar caps at East end wall swept up to about 2.5 metres,
rebuilt section on South aide, various copings, West end bay 6 square columns with moulded ashlar plinth and scroll
topped buttresses to centre, pointed arch opening in rebuilt wall with plank door, In poor condition at time of survey
(January 1984). The piers to central bay are similar in designed to those at Norton Court, Norton Fitzwarrer (qv).