Little Yarford Farmhouse and Adjoining Outbuilding

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston St. Mary, Somerset

ST22NW KINGSTON ST MARY CP
YARFORD

5/129 Little Yarford Farmhouse and
adjoining outbuilding

II

Farmhouse. C17, altered C19. Roughcast, double Roman tile roof with slight bell cast, double Roman tiled single storey
outbuilding abutting left and at rear, brick stacks gable ends and to right of cross passage. 'T'-plar: 3 cell and
crosspassage with stair turret at lower end, crosswing at rear, outbuilding abutting left gable end. 2 storeys, 1:3
bays, C19 3 and 4-light casements, small window in stair turret projection left, entrance centre left, half glazed
plank door. Red sandstone random rubble right return with 2 small glazed openings gable end. Interior not sighted,
thought to contain features of interest and possible cruck roof. Adjoining outbuilding unlit on entrance front, Main
entrance now through wing at rear.