The Vat House, Flats 1 to 16

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambeth, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Brixton

TQ 3077 REGENTS BRIDGE GARDENS

963/7/850 The Vat House, flats 1-16

GV II

Former vat house and clock tower, now flats. Circa 1810, clock tower altered 1916 after fire. Refurbished and converted to flats, 1980's. Formerly Beaufoy Vinegar Works. Stock brick with stone dressings. Flat roofs. Timber clock tower and cupola. Three storeys, seven uneven bays to side elevations. Ground and first floor segmental headed openings, inserted entrance in south elevation. Upper floor rectangular openings with flat lintels. Continous first floor storey band. Tall cylindrical chimney to north. Symmetrical west elevation in three bays, three storeys and attic. Central entrance rising through two storeys flanked by segmental headed openings. Similar openings to third storey. Attic storey small opening in recessed semicircular arch, set in tall brick parapet with flanking swept gables. Stone cornice and blocking course. Rectangular timber rusticated clock tower on shallow base, clock to each face. Above, timber cupola of eight Doric columns supporting copper dome. Bell inscribed THOMAS MEARS LONDON FOUNDER 1843. Former water tower to east. Five storeys in stock brick with iron plates of tank above. Segmental headed openings to five bay east elevation and three bay south elevation., some blank. Interior converted to flats.

Cherry and Pevsner, London, 2: South, 1983, p.370
Survey of London, Vol.XXVI, pt.II, 1956, p.69