Ash Tree House

A Grade II Listed Building in Kirkham, Lancashire

KIRKHAM
CHURCH STREET
No.2, Ash Tree House

(Formerly listed as No.2, CHURCH STREET)

II
House, c.1765. Brick (in Flemish bond) with stone dressings. Hipped slate roof. Three storeys above cellar, five bays with slightly projecting central bay. Chamfered quoins and modillion cornice. Doorway (up five steps) has a fanlight under a moulded semi-circular architrave (with block keystone). This is carried on Tuscan pilasters and topped by a pediment supported by consoles above shouldered pilasters. Above, the first floor and second floor windows have moulded architraves, with shoulders and ears; the first floor window has a simple cornice, while the second-floor window has a scrolled top. All other windows have plain reveals, gauged brick lintels and stone sills which, on the ground floor, link to form a sill band. Only the second floor windows (of six panes) have glazing bars. Right-hand ground floor window has been converted into a door. Two chimney stacks behind ridge.

Interior: hall has fluted Tuscan pilasters to carry beam supporting median wall. Open string staircase has plain brackets and three fluted balusters per tread carrying a ramped and wreathed handrail of mahogany.

History: built by Thomas Langton, a local flax-merchant, son of the founder of the Kirkham Linen Mill.