East Lodge at Main Entrance to Abbey Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Abbey, City of Leicester

ABBEY PARK ROAD (South West side),
No.1,
East Lodge at main entrance to Abbey Park

(Formerly listed as: West Lodge at main entrance to Abbey Park)

II

Lodge. 1882. Designed by James Tait. Red brick with ashlar dressings and timber-framing. Plain tile hipped roofs with two reduced brick stacks. EXTERIOR: Single storey plus attics. Park front has projecting off-centre gabled wing with 3-light casement, above jettied timber-framing with 6-light casement window. Set back to left a single light casement, then beyond a single external stack. North-west front has central square bay window with 5-light transom and mullion window and single side lights, above 5-light mullion window with single side lights and topped with battlements. To left, set back corner porch with segment arched doorway with panelled door. Street front has central projecting square bay with 3-light window, and above timber-framed upper floor with five single-light casement windows with pargeting panels above. INTERIOR: not inspected.