Church of St Winifride

A Grade II Listed Building in Shepshed, Leicestershire

Church of England Diocese: Leicester

Long Whatton

BELTON STREET
(south side)

II

Roman Catholic Church, now disused; 1842 by Augustus Welby Northmore Pugin for Ambrose Lisle Phillipps, who provided some of the labour and material from the Garendon Estate. Built of granite rubble with Swithland slate roof under the direction of Pugin. Very simple exterior, nave and 2 aisles under one roof. Small lancet windows, tripartite lancet in east gable end. Small gabled south (ritual) porch with side entrance and integral buttress. Later north (ritual) vestry and brick bell cote over west (ritual) gable. Simple, but damaged, interior. Arcades with double chamfered brick arches on octagonal sandstone piers. Remains of inscriptions and murals by Anselm Baher (1834-1885), an heraldic artist and Cisterian monk at Mount St Bernards Abbey, Leicestershire. Inscriptions read: Nave, south, "Whosoever shall pray from this place hear then, O Lord, from heaven and shew mercy. 2 Saml. 2 Paral. 6/21". Nave, north, "I have loved the beauty of thy house, O Lord, and the place where thy glory
dwelled. Ps.25:8". Chancel, south, "Hic est panis qui de Coelo descendit".
Chancel, north, "Ecce Panis Factus cibus Viatorium". End has angel either side of window and dove descending above. "Sanctus Sanctus Sanctus W. Dominus Deus
Sabaoth."