Former Weedon Barracks, Storehouse Number 5

A Grade II* Listed Building in Weedon Bec, West Northamptonshire

(West side)
FORMER WEEDON BARRACKS, STOREHOUSE NUM
BER 5

GV II*
Warehouse. 1804-10, and one of an odd-numbered group to the north of the canal. Converted into the Governor's Quarters of the military prison in 1844/5, most of the additions for which were demolished by 1899. Flemish bond red brick with gauged brick dressings to arches, hipped corrugated asbestos roof replacing M-shaped Welsh roof, mid C19 brick stacks (added for prison staff). Rectangular plan with central vestibule with stairs opening into flanking storerooms. 2 storeys, 11-window range to south elevation facing canal. Central doors with 12-panel double-leaf doors flanked by stone pilasters supporting Doric entablature with cambered arches over tripartite sash windows above. Similar wider blocked doorways either end, with similar windows above, the panelled douible-leaf doors surviving to the right (east) gable end. Semi-circular arched ground-floor windows, being 2-light wooden casements of late C19 date, set in semi-circular arched recesses. Late C19 horned 6/6-pane sashes to first floor. Centre and ends project slightly. Plinth and first-floor string course. Mid C19 addition to left (west) gable end, of 2 storeys and single bay with similar sash windows (built to house stairs that accessed rooms for prison personnel), blocked doorway to front and further mid C20 addition to front. Interior: first floor supported by 3 rows of chamfered timber posts with pillow beams. Steel trusses of 1938, when roofs remodelled. Open string staircase with chamfered and scroll-stopped newels, diamond-set balusters and moulded handrail. Semi-circular arched doorways, set in semi-circular arched recesses, provide access to storerooms.

Part of a unique planned military-industrial complex, complete with its own defensible transport system and surrounding walls. For full details see description of Storehouse No 2.