Pendley Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Tring, Hertfordshire

STATION ROAD
Pendley Manor Hotel
Pendley Manor

(Formerly listed as Pendley Manor, STATION ROAD)

II
Country house, converted to a hotel in 1989. Rebuilt near site of old house at old manorial site c.1874 by Walter F.K.Lyon for Joseph Grant Williams Esq. '1875' on porch. Red brick with Bath stone dressings, half-timbered jettied top half-storey, tilehung gables, and steep red tiled roofs.

A large asymmetrical two and a half storeys Jacobean style house facing east set in extensive grounds. Irregular east front has three gables and entrance in base of a three storey projecting square tower with ogee lead roof. Stone mullioned and transomed windows. Elaborate carved stonework to lower part with pairs of Jacobean tapering Ionic pilasters and rusticated stonework over. Rectangular long projecting bay window on right with first floor projection only over right hand part with segmental pediment over. South front to garden has three gables and a bay with a broken pediment beyond. Ornamental stucco panels and herringbone red brick infill to red painted timber frame. Balustraded half-octogonal stone bay with mullioned and transomed windows. Stone quoins at tall pilastered red brick chimneys. Lower range on north end with terracotta decorative shafts and tilehanging.