Pendley Beeches Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Tring, Hertfordshire

SP 91 SW

TRING
LONDON ROAD (north side)

(Formerly listed under LONDON ROAD (A41) (north side))

II
Gate lodge, now a house. Circa 1875 for Joseph Grant Williams Esq presumably by Walter F.K. Lyon the architect for Pendley Manor (q.v.) built c.1874-75 in similar style. Black painted timber frame on yellow brick plinth. Red brick infill panels to ground floor, red tilehanging to first floor, and stucco cove and decorated stucco infill panels over mullioned window in front gable. Steep red tile roofs. A small decorative Jacobean style gate lodge to Pendley Manor with gable to front facing south and timber framed porch on west side with diagonal boarded door, decorative hinge plates, and C20 panelled outer doors. Tall red brick chimneys. The most decorative of three original lodges.