Trent Park House

A Grade II Listed Building in Cockfosters, London

TQ 29 NE

COCKFOSTERS ROAD (east side)
Trent Park
Trent Park House

(Formerly listed as Trent Park House, COCKFOSTERS ROAD, previously listed under BRAMLEY ROAD N14 (North Side) (Off))

II
Circa 1895 house in early Georgian style, very large scale. Recased in 1926 by Charles Holden for Sir Philip Albert Gustave David Sassoon, a British politician, art collector and connoisseur of the decorative arts. Sassoon belonged to the internationally famous Baghdadi Jewish business dynasty, known to contemporaries as ‘the Rothschilds of the East. The house may contain part of an earlier C19 building on the site but nothing is visible. Entrance front of three storeys and basement, thirteen windows. Centre and ends project.

Red brick with stone quoins, bands, window architraves and balustraded parapet. Sash windows with glazing bars. Central doorcase has Corinthian entablature with serpentine open pediment. Balustrades to basement areas. Between each outer pair of ground floor winders a classical statue on plinth. Similar north front with stone urns crowning low wall; and a classical figure group on plinth at west end.

Inside, along the north front a handsome suite of inter-connecting reception rooms with classical detail. Some panels of Chinese wall-paper mounted in control room; and painted decoration said to be by Rex Whistler in the end rooms. Also a fine entrance hall and staircase. Sir Philip Sassoon entertained the Prince of Wales (later Edward VIII) and Sir Winston Churchill at this house.