Former barn and granary about 27 metres south of Shell Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Himbleton, Worcestershire

District: Wychavon

Traditional County: Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Himbleton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 13 April 2022 to update name and address, amend description due to change of use of building and to reformat text to current standards

SO 95 NE
7/173

HIMBLETON CP
SHELL
Swifts Cottage, The Swallows Nest, The Hay Barn and The Ponies

(Formerly listed as Barn and granary about 30 yards south of Shell Manor, SHELL)

GV II
Former barn and granary. C17 with mid-C19 additions. Timber-framed and weatherboarded with a plain tiled roof. Six framed bays aligned north-east/south-west; third bay from north-east end is a wagon bay with opposed cart entries and double doors. Main north-west elevation has four stable doors, one at left side and three in the two bays to the right.

Framing: wall-frame of long rectangular panels; north-east bay has three rows of panels from sill to wall-plate and short straight upper braces; collar and tie-beam trusses throughout with struts; intermediate trusses are arch-braced; single tier of trenched purlins. A C19 brick granary adjoins the north-east gable end; the north-west elevation has a stable door on the ground floor and blue and red brick steps to upper level door; also first-floor three-light wood mullioned window.

Interior: roof has two king-post trusses. Outshut to south-west elevation. The buildings enclose the east side of the former farmyard situated in front of Shell Manor (qv).