Lamb Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Eccles, Salford

Barton upon Irwell

ECCLES REGENT STREET
SJ 79 NE
(north side)

II

Public House, dated 1906 on parapet; by Mr Newton of Hartley, Hacking & Co., for Holt's Brewery. Red brick with red terracotta and red sandstone dressings, slate roof with red ridge tiles and a cupola with lead-clad domed roof. Trapezoid plan on comer site. Eclectic style. Two storeys and five windows, moulded terracotta cornice and a parapet with shaped gables linked by balustrades, tall channelled chimney in 4th bay. Central bay has an entrance with terracotta pilasters and a segmental cornice on coupled consoles, a narrow oriel at first floor level with a
domed cap and broken pediment over, above an upstand containing a plaque with a lamb rises to a segmental pediment with the date '1906'. Otherwise both floors have narrow sash windows, that at ground floor with 4-pane top lights and cut and etched lower panes. To right splayed corner has blocked entrance to vault; right return has blocked entrance to former outdoor department. INTERIOR: little altered plan and fittings. Entrance lobby has door to right to vault, ahead a mahogany carved screen has panels and overlights and a door with cut and etched
glazing with the words 'Lamb Hotel'. Hall with dado of Art Nouveau glazed light and dark green tiles with red roses with continues up the stair well, a mahogany stair of heavy Jacobean design and curved bar with brilliant-cut glazed hatches and overlights. Entrances to rooms have elaborate Jacobean style surrounds and doors cut and etched glass with the words 'Bar Parlour' 'Billiard Room' etc. Rooms have fixed upholstered seating, bell pushes, lobby screens and Jacobean style chimneypieces. The seating in the billiard room is on raised platforms around the room. The vault has fixed seating with matchboard backs; this room has been altered to incorporate the outdoor department. An elaborate and almost intact example of an early C20 gin palace.