Eskmeals

A Grade II Listed Building in Bootle, Cumbria

Ravenglass

SD 09 SE

BOOTLE
Eskmeals

II
House (unoccupied 1988). Dated pediment: "I & BB/1761", addition to north; wing to south possibly earlier. Roughcast stone with ashlar dressings, slate roofs. West elevation of 2 storeys, 3-bay centre with 2-bay recessed wing to north and 2-bay lower recessed wing to south. Centre has quoins and cornice; all gables are coped with kneelers. Windows are sashed with glazing bars, wing to north has tripartite sashed window to ground floor, windows to wing to south irregularly spaced. Central entrance has gabled porch with angle pilasters; entrance has moulded reveals and pediment; half-glazed door. 4 gable-end stacks. Rear has gabled wing with stack, some sashes, wing to south has lean-to outshut and single-storey service wing, which has 6-fielded panel door and window with small-paned fixed glazing. Interior: some plaster panelling with dado, fire-place with Regency grate, elliptical-headed recess with reeded pilasters and shell; stair has moulded square balusters; south wing has chamfered beams and doors with H-L hinges, one has strap hinges and ornate handle.