Parish Church of St Peter

A Grade II Listed Building in Belper, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Belper St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Belper

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21 March 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards

SK 3547
3/2

CHURCH LANE (North Side)

3.2.66.

II

Church of England. 1824. Architect Mathew Habershon. (Designs exhibited at Royal Academy of 1824). Restored 1884. Of local grit stone from Hunger Hill Quarry. West tower , nave sanctuary and galleries. Commissioners plan now modified by use of part of nave as a chancel. Decorated style. The tall slender west tower has crenellated parapet with quatrefoil band below and angle buttresses rising to polygonal corner turrets. Ground floor forms porch entrance. Facade has five tall two stage windows with buttresses between each pair. Crenellated parapet.

Interior. West, north and south galleries supported on cast iron columns. Gothick arch over sanctuary which contains wall tablets to members of Strutt family.

Monument to George Brettle 1835 by Sir Richard Westmacott.

The church is on the hillside and the tower forms a prominent landmark.