Cotebank

A Grade II Listed Building in Chinley, Buxworth and Brownside, Derbyshire

SK 08 SW

PARISH OF CHINLEY, BUXWORTH AND BROWNSIDE
STUBBINS LANE (North Side)
Cotebank

II
Remains of old hall and mid C19 farmhouse. C17 and mid C19. Coursed gritstone rubble with large quoins. Gritstone dressings. Stone slate roof. Large central stone ridge stack.

Two storeys, single bay. South elevation - central five-light recessed and chamfered mullion window. Moulded dripmould over with returned stops. C19 leaded lights. Above gable plastered. Similar window to that below. Furthest light to east with original leaded lights and glass. Rear elevation has four-light recessed and chamfered mullion window with dripmould over. Similar window over. To east inserted door.

Interior - large seven feet span arched fireplace in ground floor south room. Ovolo moulded beams. Stone flags on ground floor. Mid C19 farmhouse attached to west side.