Ford Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire

SK 08 SE

TOWN OF CHAPEL-EN-LE-FRITH
MALCOFF ROAD. (East Side)
Ford Hall

II
Hall,now converted into three dwellings. c1681, early C18 and late C19. Restored c1960s. Coursed rubble gritstone and gritstone ashlar. Gritstone dressings. Hipped concrete tile roof, except stone slates to rear wing. Stone gable end and ridge stacks, that to rear wing arched to one side to form bellcote. Also, to rear wing, stone coped gables with moulded kneelers.

Two storeys, L-plan. C17 section to north, C18 range added to south with C19 addition to east side of C18 part.

South elevation; to west, double fronted ashlar C18 wing. Central doorcase with moulded architrave, broken pediment supported by scroll brackets. C20 glazed door. To either side C20 top hung 12 pane casements with flush surrounds. Above, five similar windows. At either corner full height pilasters. Moulded eaves cornice. To east C19 section steps up to chamfered doorcase with dripmould over. C20 glazed door. To east again, large bay window. Above, three chamfered window openings with dripmoulds over, formerly mullioned and transomed. All windows C20. Coved eaves cornice.

West elevation; to north, double gabled front, range to extreme north being C20. To south, C17 recessed and chamfered three-light window. C20 conservatory over door to north. Above, C20 two-light window. To south, four-light recessed and chamfered, mullion and transome window with dripmould over. Convincing early C20 mock C18 facade beyond to south. Central doorcase with broken pediment on scroll brackets. To either side, 12 pane top hung casements, in flush stone surrounds. Three similar over.

Interior to C17 section has barrel vaulted larder with well, and large stone fireplace to sitting room. Blocked mullion and transome window to south internal wall.