Church View and attached garden walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Edensor, Derbyshire

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Baslow

PARISH OF EDENSOR
MAIN STREET

(Formerly listed as Church View and attached garden walls, EDENSOR LANE (north side), previously listed as House west of Tudor House)

12.7.67

II
House. c1830-40, probably by Paxton and Robertson. Tudor style. Coursed squared sandstone and ashlar. Fishscale tiled roof with decorative bargeboards to south and coped gable with moulded kneelers to east. Paired ashlar ridge stack and lateral stack, with octagonal shafts. Flush quoins.

Two and three storeys. T-plan. Tall gabled range runs roughly north to south. The south gable end has a gabled porch and verandah. Blind four-centred arched doorway to left with decorative bargeboards and finial above. Two bay verandah to right with splat baluster balustrade. Single light window above with deep chamfered surround. Pointed arched window above again, with chamfered surround and bracketed sill. Set back to the right a lower wing running in the opposite direction. In the angle between the ranges a square porch with hipped roof. Doorway with plain ashlar surround and panelled door. Pointed arched window. The east gable end has a bay window with moulded parapet and three-light chamfered mullion window. Three-light chamfered mullion window above and a blind lancet in the gable. Attached low coped walls with square piers and surmounted by a gothic timber fence.

Built as part of the picturesque model village by Paxton for the Sixth Duke of Devonshire.