17 and 18 Market Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Melbourne, Derbyshire

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Melbourne

PARISH OF MELBOURNE
MARKET PLACE (South Side)

II

Row of four houses, now two. Late C18 with minor C20 alterations. Red brick, with coursed stone to ground floor of No 18. Plain tile roofs with brick gable stack to east and brick ridge stack to west, plus dentilled eaves bands. Each house three storeys, No 18 with two bays, and No 17 with three bays.

No 18 to west, has a panelled door to east and a small paned two-light horizontal sliding sash to west. Beyond to west at a slightly higher level there is a three-light horizontal sliding sash with similar two-light window beyond in the former doorcase. Above there are two three-light small pane horizontal sliding sashes, that to west on higher level, and above again there are two similar sashes on the same level.

No 17 to east has a C20 glazed door to west and one two-light and one three-light small paned horizontal sliding sashes to east. Above there are two similar windows in similar arrangement and above again there are two similar windows. Attached to east is a lower two storey part, which has a segmental brick archway through the building to ground floor and a three-light small paned horizontal sliding sash above. All ground and first floor openings have segment heads, those to second floor with flat heads.