The Gables

A Grade II Listed Building in Horsley, Gloucestershire

The Gables
24.03.1988 (Formerly listed as:
BATH ROAD, Tiltups
End (West side) Gables Hotel)

II

House. Early C18. Random rubble limestone with roughcast render; rendered chimney to axial stack; stone slate roof Centralised plan with central lobby to stair; stacks heating rooms either side; C18/ early C19 rear right wing and C20 lean-to to rear; 1992 extension to right. Two storeys with attic. Front has two gables flanking central entrance; outer ground and upper floor mullioned and transomed C18 timber windows with iron casements; 2-light stone-mullioned window with hoodmould above C20 porch addition with C20 door; hood moulds over C20 attic windows in gable ends. Left-hand (south) elevation has two 2-light stone-mullioned windows with hood moulds. Two rear gables with rendered stone stacks. INTERIOR retains many early C18 features including stop-chamfered beams, clasped-purlin roof and plank and panelled doors; the front door opens into a lobby with open-well stair having turned balusters on closed string; passage to rear has ogee moulding to 3 doors, that to centre providing access to cellar. A good example of a house in the characteristic vernacular tradition, here displaying a centralised plan form and other features indicative of its earlier C18 date.