Monument to Bernard Laurence Hieatt

A Grade II Listed Building in Park, Reading

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Caversham

16-APR-03 Monument to Bernard Laurence Hieatt, R
eading Cemetery

GV II

Monument to Bernard Laurence Hieatt who died in May 1930, aged 21. Marble. Figure of a smiling young man in racing uniform and tall, laced boots. In his right hand he carries a helmet that rests on a tree stump. Figure stands on a tall plinth, slightly flared to base, and with projecting cornice and stylised floral motif to each upper corner. South side of plinth with panel that reads 'TO THE PROUD AND BEAUTIFUL MEMORY OF AIR PILOT BERNARD LAURENCE. THE BELOVED ELDEST SON OF B.L. & L. HIEATT. WHO WAS SUDDENLY CALLED AWAY IN HIS HOUR OF VICTORY ON MAY 3RD 1930, AFTER CREATING TWO WORLD REORDS IN THE TWO HUNDRED MILES MOTOR CYCLE AND SIDECAR RACE AT BROOKLANDS AGED 21 YEARS'. East side has small panel with motorcycle carved in relief; West side has similar airplane.
HISTORY: B.L. Hieatt started racing in 1928 and quickly became an exceptional rider. However, in May 1930, aged 21, Hieatt was within a few laps of victory in a motorcycle and sidecar race at Brooklands, when he was temporarily blinded by rain and killed.