The Old Ship Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Combwich, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Combwich

Otterhampton

OTTERHAMPTON

28-MAR-03 The Old Ship Inn

II

Former public house. Probably early C18 with later additions. Rendered and colourwashed walls with four brick chimneystacks and pantile roof. Rectangular plan of two storeys.
EXTERIOR: Main, south east, front consists of a five window range with four casements and a C20 window to first floor. Similar arrangement of casements and a later bow window to ground floor. Off centre, deeply recessed main doorway, with half-glazed door, reached up flight of 3 steps. Secondary door to left. Right gable end has early C19 sash windows of 6/6. Left gable has a later lean-to extension attached. Single storey extensions to rear, one with a catslide roof.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
HISTORY: There is reference in 1702 to a licensed premises named the Passage Boat which may refer to this building. It was known as The Ship, or Old Ship, in 1730, a name it has retained.
This public house is a well-preserved example of a typical local vernacular building.
SOURCE: The Victoria County History of Somerset, vol. VI (1992), 75 & 105.