Church of St Thomas

A Grade II Listed Building in Hyde Godley, Tameside

Church of England Parish: Hyde St Thomas

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Hyde

01-APR-03 CHURCH OF ST THOMAS

II

Anglican church. 1868, with minor C20 alterations. By J. Medland Taylor, architect. Random polygonal sandstone with red brick dressings and decoration and a banded slate roof.
PLAN: 2 cell plan, comprised of nave with belfry and integral aisles and chancel with vestry.
Exterior : East front with wide gable incorporating lean-to aisles to each side beneath roof slopes at a shallower angle than those to the nave. Pointed arched double doorway to centre set below 3-light stepped lancet window flanked by tall stepped buttresses which terminate at the springing of the window arch. The buttresses are framed by decorative red brickwork which is linked to horizontal brick banding extending the full width of the gables and terminating at the sloping aisle corner buttresses. Double planked doors with elaborate strap hinges. Lower buttresses define the junctions of nave and aisles. 4-bay nave with paired lancets to each bay set between low stepped buttresses. 2-bay chancel with side offshuts, that to the south side with a pointed arched doorway with a single side window. Tall chimney with elaborate corbelled cap at the junction of the nave and chancel, with bell and gabled bell cover fixed to its east face. East gable to chancel incorporates end of vestry offshut to left.
INTERIOR: Simply-furnished interior with painted plaster and brick surfaces. Complex roof structure, with steeply-pitched king post trusses with elongated braces or struts extending outwards from the centres of the tie beam soffits.
There are 3 windows with Morris and Co. stained glass The 3-light east window depicts The Virgin, Christ as Love and St John in separate panels by Edward Burne-Jones. Above the window, a circular light by Burne-Jones depicting angels with pipes. North window of 2 lights, depicting St Thomas and St Hilda in separate panels, by Burne-Jones. South window of 2 lights, depicting St George, and Christ (Salvator Mundi) by Henry Dearle.
HISTORY: The church replaced an earlier St Thomas' 'church', a building in Union Street Hyde originally erected as a working mens' institute, and known locally as 'Stephen's Chapel'.
Source: Sewter, A.C. " The stained glass of William Morris and his circle" Yale University Press. 1974.