16, Bridge Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Maryport, Cumbria

Church of England Parish: Maryport St Mary with Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Maryport

MARYPORT

GV II

Formerly the New Crown Inn, now residential, late 18th century with later additions. Blocked render over cobble and sandstone walling with dressed stone surrounds (painted) to openings. Cumbrian slate roof laid to diminishing courses. Roofline is a continuation of No.1 New Crown Yard which, to the west, ends in a gable with kneeler and plain verge. Rendered chimney stacks to each end. Cast iron rainwater goods. Lower range adjoining at right angles to the north has a Cumbrian slate monopitch roof, laid to diminishing courses. Part of the first floor of this range is a flying freehold belonging to No 15 Bridge Street.

Principal elevation is 3-storey, 3 bays with irregular fenestration. Ground floor has a single 4-paned vertical sliding sash in right hand bay with small, square casement to its right. First floor has one window in each of the centre and right hand bays, neither is in line with the ground floor openings; the right hand window is a single paned casement and the left hand is a 12-paned (6 over 6) vertical sliding sash window. The upper floor has 3 small square windows similar to that found on the ground floor. Two are in line with the first floor windows and the third is in the left-hand bay.
Gable elevation is almost symmetrical with 4-paned (2 over 2) vertical sliding sashes on each side of the panelled door, the door is set closer to the left-hand window. The first floor windows are in line and match the lower windows. Nearly all of the sash windows have horns. Monopitched section to the left (north) of the gable, 2-storeys, 2 bays. Each floor has 2 sash windows, to the right the ground floor has a 9-paned sash (3 over 6) and above is a 4-paned sash (2 over 2); to the left the ground floor has another 4-paned sash and above is a smaller version. This latter window is part of No 15 Bridge Street. Modern windows to two-storey wing.

Yard elevations. Three-storey block has on the ground floor a 16-paned sash (8 over 8), and on the first floor a 12-paned (6 over 6) sash. The second floor has two small square casement windows. Two modern rooflights in rear slope.
Has group value with No.15 Bridge Street, 1 New Crown Yard and 2 and 3 South Quay.