Outbuilding Formerly Charcoal Storage Barn to the North West of Newland Blast Furnace

A Grade II Listed Building in Egton with Newland, Cumbria

SD 27 NE,

EGTON WITH NEWLAND,
NEWLAND,
Outbuilding, formerly charcoal storage barn to the north-west of Newland Blast Furnace

II

Charcoal barn. Now storage building. Late C18 or early C19 with later additions and C20 alterations and additions. Rubble Lakeland slatestone, brought to courses, with massive sandstone quoins and green Westmorland slate roof coverings, laid to diminishing courses. Irregular T-plan with principal range running east-west, and with smaller wings at right-angles to west end bay to north and south, second (roofless) wing to north, at centre of principal range. South-elevation; two-storey main range of approximated fire bays, with inserted full-height C20 double doorway to east end, and with C20 rendered brick outshot to front. Two-bay wing to west extends southwards, with C20 doorways. East gable to principal range, with opening to gable apex, now with 6 over 6-pane sash window. At level of sidewall head, drip course of horizontally set projecting roof slates. West elevation, set on rising ground, with advanced west gable, flanked by single-storey ranges, each with an inserted window. Tall opening to centre of gable, formerly a doorway, formerly served by access ramp from track to north. INTERIOR not inspected, but survey evidence confirms queen-strut roof trusses supporting quadruple purlin roof.

Charcoal barns were characteristic elements of charcoal iron-producing areas, and an essential part of a process dependant upon massive quantities of charcoal fuel.