History in Structure

Visiting for the first time since the site upgrade? Read what's new!

6-12, George Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.608 / 52°36'28"N

Longitude: 1.7235 / 1°43'24"E

OS Eastings: 652197

OS Northings: 307643

OS Grid: TG521076

Mapcode National: GBR YQY.JJZ

Mapcode Global: WHNVZ.FQX1

Entry Name: 6-12, George Street

Location: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR30

County: Norfolk

District: Great Yarmouth

Town: Great Yarmouth

Locality: Central And Northgate

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Listing Date: 27 June 1953

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

English Heritage Legacy ID: 468470

Source ID: 1096832

Listing Text


GREAT YARMOUTH

TG5207NW GEORGE STREET
839-1/12/36 (East side)
27/06/53 Nos.6-12 (Even)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.55, 56 AND 57 GEORGE STREET.
3 shops (Nos 8 & 10 combined). Early C17, altered early C20
and restored 1988-89 by Olley & Haward. Once carried datestone
indicating 1609. Knapped flint with rendered brick; brick and
flint to rear. Roof of black-glazed pantiles. T-shaped plan.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with a C20 dormer attic over No.6.
5-window range. The shop fronts are of plate glass, that to
No.6 with a double display window and a central entrance, the
whole set between a pair of fluted Roman Doric columns. Nos
8-12 have plate-glass display windows and entrances set
between pairs of Roman Doric columns, with a blind entrance in
the centre. The first floor has three 6/6 sashes, of which the
centre one has no horns. Right and left is a C19 canted bay
window fitted with horned sashes without glazing bars. Timber
modillion eaves cornice between moulded brick kneelers. Gabled
roof. South gable with a parapet built-up to accommodate C20
sloping dormers. Internal gable-end stack. 3 late C20 Velux
roof lights to remainder of roof. Left of centre is the apex
of the rear cross-wing. East wall of the main block entirely
rebuilt 1988. The rear wing terminates to east with a round
early C16 brick archway and part of a second which once
belonged to the Carmelite Friary which stood on the site and
was dissolved in 1538.
INTERIOR: mainly plain and much altered during C20. Roof of
front range of heavy early C17 upper crucks above which is a
mid C20 king-post roof. Rear wing with a C18 modified
king-post roof.

Listing NGR: TG5219707643

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.