Rousdon including former stables adjoining west and forecourt area wall and gate piers to north

A Grade II* Listed Building in Combpyne Rousdon, Devon

Entry Name: Rousdon including former stables adjoining west and forecourt area wall and gate piers to north

Location: Rousdon, East Devon, DT7

County: Devon

District: East Devon

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Combpyne with Rousdon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Rousdon

SY 29 SE
14/250

COMBPYNE ROUSDON
ROUSDON
Rousdon Estate

(Formerly listed as All Hallows School (formerly Rousdon) including former stables adjoining west and forecourt area wall and gate piers to north, ROUSDON)

2.9.83

II*
Country house, formerly a school, now apartments. Situated in landscaped grounds overlooking the sea. 1874 by Sir Ernest George and T.Vaughan in a C16 Franco-Flemish style for Sir Henry W. Peek MP, of Peek Frean Biscuits.

Large mansion built of flint rubble with freestone dressings and some ornamental timber framing. Plain tile roof and red brick dressings. Tall panelled red brick chimney stacks. North entrance front has large timber framed gable supported on a two bay arcade to form a porte-cochére. To left is a great hall with bay window with mullions and transoms. To left is a large tower with a pyramidal roof. To the right of the entrance is a sunken court with ramps on three sides, and tile-hung dormer windows in the roof. The south garden front is asymmetrical. A basement with two storeys above. The main feature of the front is three bay windows that rise to tile-hung and gabled dormers. To the right an octagonal turret. To the left are two tile-hung gables with timber-framing below, oversailing stone walls of ground floor. To left of this a one storeyed block with hipped roof and central lantern with ogee roof. Including the former stables immediately to the west, built around four sides of a yard, with timber-framed gables and approached by an arched carriageway with a large tower above and a tile-hung gable over the carrillon. Also including forecourt area wall to north of house. Low flint rubble wall with moulded stone coping, four squat ashlar gate piers with pyramidal and gabled caps and ramped buttresses. Interior: Great Hall has arch braced roof, massive stone fireplace and stained glass. Staircase lined with marble and corridors with mosaic floors figuratively decorated depicting a variety of wild animals.