Chapel Approximately 30 Metres North of Chapel Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Yatton, County of Herefordshire

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Foy

SO 63 SW

YATTON CP
Chapel approximately 30 m north of Chapel Farmhouse (formerly listed as Disused Chapel at Chapel Farm)

GII*
Former parish church,now redundant.Mid-C12 with alterations of C13,north wall rebuilt during C16 or C17,chancel east end rebuilt 1704 re-using a C13 window.Restored by Redundant Churches Commission during 1970's.Sand-stone rubble,ashlar dressings; stone slate roof.Nave and chancel with bell-cote;south front:altered single-light window, small square-headed light and square-headed two-light window to right of mid-C12 south doorway:semi-circular headed surround,with three orders attached shafts to two outer orders with decorative capitals and moulded bases.Outer arch with chevron ornament,roll moulded inner arch;tympanum with decorative folial ornament, shouldered head to entrance with further decorative ornament.East end:re-set C13 single-light window with C18 elliptical head and similar window above;two trefoil-headed lights to late C13 west window.Square bellcote with pyramidal roof.Interior:C20 roof. Font:possibly C12,damaged,plain cylindrical bowl;second font with plain cylindrical bowl,C12,from disused Church at Brobury.Sched AM County No 33.