Church of St Mary

A Grade I Listed Building in Chartham, Kent

CHARTHAM
THE GREEN
Church of St Mary

I
The church was built between 1285 and circa 1305 except for the tower which is later C14. The whole was restored by G.E Street in 1875. Large cruciform building with west tower and south porch. Built of flint with stone dressings and tiled roof. C15 roof with crossing covered by diagonal timber arches with a loss of oak leaves. Transepts with very fine example of windows with kentish tracery. Stained glass of circa 1294 in the chancel. Fine brass to Sir Robert de Septvans d 1306 one of the oldest in the country and C18 wall monuments including works by Rysbrack and Scheemakers. The churchyard contains C18 headstones with skull, cherub, hourglass and anchor motifs.