Frogbury Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Coldridge, Devon

Lapford

SS 60 NE

COLDRIDGE
Frogbury Farmhouse

II
House, former farmhouse. C17 with C18 or C19 extensions, modernised circa 1970. Plastered cob on rubble footings; stone rubble or cob stack topped with C20 brick; thatch roof to main house, slate to outshots.

Originally a two-room plan house facing south with axial stack serving back-to-back fireplaces. Front lobby entrance and projecting rear newel stair turret. C18 or C19 one-room extension to left (west) end and rear outshot of similar date. Two storeys. Irregular five-window front of C20 casements with glazing bars and including one small original oak two-light window with chamfered mullion set over the front door. Front door now contains C20 glazed door and contemporary gabled and tile roofed porch. The left end extension room breaks forward very slightly from the main front. Roof is gable-ended to right and hipped to left. At the back the stair turret contains an original oak two-light window-frame similar to that on the front.

Interior was modernised circa 1970. Both fireplaces are rubble with plain soffit chamfers. Only the central room (the original left room) has an exposed crossbeam. It is chamfered with scroll stops, the same finish given to the original door frame to the newel stair. Roof not available for inspection at time of survey.