Dymonds and Part Dymonds

A Grade II Listed Building in Bow, Devon

Bow

BOW

SS 70 SW

BOW (north side)

II

Two cottages. Probably early C19. Plastered cob and rubble; stone rubble stacks topped with C19 brick; thatch roof.

Pair of one-room with outer entrance lobby plan cottages facing south with mirror layouts either side of axial stack in party wall serving back-to-back fireplaces. Dymonds to right (east) and Part Dymonds to left (west). Part Dymonds also has left end stack. Two storeys. Overall four-window front attempts symmetry. Outer doorways, a four-panel door with overlight to right (Dymonds) and panelled double doors in which upper panels are glazed with margin panes including coloured glass at left end. (Part Dymonds). Each cottage has a canted bay window, each containing horned large-pane sashes with glazing bars. First floor has C19 three-light casements with glazing bars except similar two-light casement at right end. Roof hipped to left.

Interiors not inspected.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 January 2019.