Gratton Grange Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Gratton, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Youlgreave All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Youlgreave

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 9 September 2021 to remove superfluous amendment details and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 26 SW
2/27

PARISH OF GRATTON

(Formerly listed as Gratton Farmhouse)

II

Farmhouse. Mid C18. Regularly coursed squared gritstone with quoins, coped gables, kneelers, three coped gabled dormers, off centre ridge stack and C20 concrete tiles. Two storeys with attics, three bays, formerly with two-light flush mullioned openings throughout, now with sash frames to ground floor openings within C19 stone frames, and C20 windows in modified opening at north west end. First floor and attic windows generally retain mullions, with various casements, sash frames and fixed lights. Two doorways, one blocked and with massive quoined surround, with blocked single-light opening above. Extant doorway at north west end with stone jambs and lintel. At north west end, lower two-storey range, partially roughtcast, with three-light flush mullioned windows to first floor, and C20 porch below. North east elevation has gabled stair turret and blocked C17 single light openings.