Hazelford Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Grindleford, Derbyshire

District: Derbyshire Dales

Traditional County: Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Hathersage

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 August 2022 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 27 NW
4/8

PARISH OF EYAM WOODLANDS
HAZELFORD
Hazelford Hall

12.7.67

II

House. C17 with extensive renewals and additions in C19. Coursed rubble gritstone with quoins, coped gables and moulded kneelers. Gable end ashlar stacks with diagonally set coupled chimneys, mainly C19, and one cluster of four chimneys. Stone slated roofs. Irregular 'L' plan, comprised of a stepped range to the east, and a northern range with C19 additions.

East range, west elevation; two storeys, four bays, arranged into two stepped units of two bays, those to the north end obscured by the northern range. Two four-light recessed chamfer mullioned windows, each with a major mullion and separated by a narrow masonry pier beneath a continuous hoodmould with stops. Above, later two-light openings with flush surrounds and hollow chamfer mullions. Ornamental cast iron casements and fixed lights. Doorway to north end with shallow arch to lintel, quoined surround below hoodmould with stop. Plain planked door. Lower two storey range continues to north with two-light recessed chamfer mullioned window to first floor, and single light opening below.

North range; west elevation; four-light recessed chamfer mullioned window to ground floor, with central major mullions, and asymmetrically placed flanking mullions linked to the major mullion by short transoms, all below a hoodmould with stops. Above, a five-light chamfer mullioned window with hood-mould and stops. Three-light chamfer mullioned window to basement. South elevation also gabled, with hollow chamfer mullioned window. North elevation to northern range with mid C19 two storey gabled porch with jettied upper storey on stone corbels. The dressings to this elevation, together with the chimenys, copings and finials appear to date from the mid C19.