Tilty Mill

A Grade II* Listed Building in Tilty, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Broxted

TL 52 NE TILTY
4/37 Tilty Mill
II*

Watermill. Early C18, heightened in C19, and most of the machinery dates from the later period. Red brick with tiled roof, half-hipped with a gablet at one end and a weatherboarded lucam for sack-hoisting at the other. Two storeys and attics; 3 windows. One gabled dormer with boarded loading door below. Cambered casements and central doorcase. Interior comprises two storeys, a bin floor and an attic. The ground floor has a high-breast shot waterwheel and a cast-iron pit wheel with wooden teeth engaging the cast-iron wallower. There is a wooden upright shaft carrying a fine six-armed wooden compass great spur wheel engaging two iron stone nuts. The three pairs of millstones have wooden tentering gear. There is a horizontal layshaft with a bevel gear engaging the pit wheel, part of an elaborate gear and belt drive to the third set of stones. All machinery is
contained within a boarded chamber, with the waterwheel beyond. Meal bin. The first floor has three pairs of millstones with all millstone furniture intact. A fourth small set of millstones is set up on a cast-iron hursting in a corner. The iron top section of the upright shaft carries a crown wheel driving a layshaft with belt pulleys. There is a roller crusher, work bench with vice and tools, and
the gate gear to control the waterwheel below. Bins. The bin floor is fully partitioned into storage bins. The sack hoist is driven by belt from below. The attic floor has a central walkway with access to the lucam and bin openings either side. The sack hoist, chain and guide pulleys are in the peak of the roof, which is boarded inside.