The White House

A Grade II Listed Building in Regent's Park, London

ALBANY STREET
11-JAN-1999 The White House

Includes: The White House, OSNABURGH TERRACE

Former serviced flats, now a hotel. 1936. By Robert Atkinson. Steel frame clad in pale cream
faience tiles, slightly darker to ground floor and bands. Star-shaped plan providing optimum light and ventilation without light-wells. 9 storeys. Diagonal blocks have chamfered angles and central triangular bays which extend above the roof line. 3-light Crittal windows have continuous sill bands and meet at angles of triangular bays. Original steel windows remain in situ to the north-east and central west ranges; all other windows have been replaced with UPVC windows of a similar design in c.1992. Main entrance to Osnaburgh Terrace altered but subsidiary entrance on Albany Street with good moulded doorcase with figurative frieze, approached by steps with original cast-iron handrail. Flat roof with projecting eaves.
INTERIOR: not inspected. Spencer-Longhurst P ( ed.): Robert Atkinson 1883-1952:Architectural Association: 1989-; 36-37).