251, Old Harrowden Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Eastcotts, Bedford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bedfordshire

Church of England Parish: Cardington

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Bedford

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 26 January 2023 to update the name and address, amend description due to change of building use and to reformat the text to current standards

TL 04NE
3/53

EASTCOTTS
OLD HARROWDEN ROAD
Nos. 251

(Formerly listed as Nos. 251 and 252 HARROWDEN)

13.7.64

II
House, subdivided into two (at time of survey) C17. Timber framed, with red brick infill to east elevation and pebbledash render elsewhere. Clay tile roof. L-plan, two storeys, with outshot to rear of main block. Front elevation has three two-light casements to ground floor and two three-light and one two-light casements to first floor. Door to No.251 is to centre of main block, in line with rebuilt red brick ridge stack. Former No.252 has door to left hand gable, with C20 gabled brick porch. External red brick stack to west elevation of cross-wing.