East Stoke Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke sub Hamdon, Somerset

District: South Somerset

Montacute

ST4817 STOKE SUB HAMDON IF WINDSOR LANE (South side)
7/346 East Stoke Cottage
GV II
Detached house. Dated 1696, but with C19 and C20 modifications. Ham stone ashlar facade, coursed rubble with dressings
to sides; plain clay tile roof to steep pitch between coped gables; ashlar chimney stacks with moulded caps. Two
storeys with attic, 3 bays. Plain mullioned windows with slight chamfers, no labels, 3-light above did 4-light to lower
outer bays: to lower bay 2 a 6-fielded-panel door in wave-mould recess uner deep lintol, on which is carved a shield
inscribed 'D/WD/1696'. On west gable a lower 2-storey extension with gabletted and ball finial to coping, with a
segmental keystoned archway, now mostly blocked, with a C17 door set in a C20 frame to left and C20 garage doors to
right; small 2-light casement window above; in main west gable a 2-light ovolo-mould mullioned window with label, it
first floor level. Two similar mullioned windows in east gable, both with triangular relieving arches over, the lower
with mullion removed and adapted for French doors, to attic a small circular window cut in one stone. Long rear
extension from south-east corner, with hipped plain clay tile roof over stone slate base courses: north bay has
hollow-chamfer mullioned 2-light windows with labels, the upper rectangular leaded with iron-framed opening lights;
further south are Cl9 and C20 windws. Another C20 addition to south-east corner. Interior not seen. (VAG Report, SR0
Unpublished, September, 1972).