Bromley War Memorial, St Martin's Hill

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bromley, London

TQ 46 NW GLASSMILL LANE, BROMLEY
(off)
785-/5/10032 Bromley War Memorial,
Martin's Hill

II*

War memorial, 1922 by Sydney March. Square obelisk of Portland stone upon a two-stage base with three steps. Bronze allegorical figures on three sides of obelisk with a bronze cartouche to the rear; bronze panels with the names of the deceased on all sides of the plinth. The bronze statues depict in the centre Victory , winged and holding aloft a wreath, flanked by Liberty holding a torch and Peace scattering flowers of remembrance from her lap. Another version of this design was erected in 1922 at Radcliffe, Greater Manchester and a description given in Radcliffe Times, 26 November 1922.
Sydney March (1876-1967) came from an artistic Yorkshire family, and was responsible for a number of important war memorials including the Lancaster monument (1922), in East Sheen Cemetery.