Gatehouse and flanking blocks at former Douai School

A Grade II Listed Building in Woolhampton, West Berkshire

SU 56 NE

WOOLHAMPTON
UPPER WOOLHAMPTON

(Formerly listed as Gatehouse and Flanking Blocks at Douai School)

II

Gatehouse and flanking school buildings. 1893-5 by F A Walters in a neo-Gothic style. Red brick with Bath stone dressings, plinth, corbel table and coped battlemented parapet; roof not visible. Free Perpendicular style.

Gatehouse tower: three storeys. First and second floor windows with two cusped lights, those on second floor arched with hoodmoulds, flanking two canopied niches with figures. Central moulded four-centered archway with hoodmould, and carved coats of arms to each side above. Two short brick walls projecting to each side with stone coping, square piers, and finials with carved coats of arms topped by lamps.

Left-hand block: red brick with stone dressings and brick cill course; tiled roof with central ridge stack and parapetted gabled semi-dormer to left with casement. Two and a half storeys. Three two-light windows on each floor; first floor two-light four-centered arched window to left with transom and Y-tracery.

Right-hand block: red brick with cill courses; tiled roof, and two gables with planted timbers and casements. Two storeys and attic. Two canted bays rising to first floor with coped parapets, and mullioned and transomed windows. These buildings were built originally for St. Mary's College.