WESTMINSTER COLLEGE (1950s BUILDING)

A Grade II* Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Marylebone

TQ 2978 NE VINCENT SQUARE

(1950s building)

GV II*

Extension to former Westminster Technical College. A steel frame begun 1937, incorporated in building of 1950-55 to revised and enlarged designs by H S Goodhart-Rendel. Yellow brick with some red brick. Tiled mansard roof to 5 southern bays; copper roof to projecting stair tower. Other roofs not visible. 5 southern bays form 3-storey facade with dormered mansard. Adjoining to the left a 5-storey, 4-bay range, with 2-bay Soanesque entrance projecting to ground floor. Projecting semi-circular staircase turret to the left and further to the left is a four-bay block of four main storeys with taller storey heights, which contains the library at ground level, with a mezzanine. Return of four-bays to Rochester Row. Southern block with square-headed windows, those to ground-floor lighting dining room, with varnished timber glazing bars having 'neo-Gothick' details; centre window canted out in shallow bow. White-painted casements above. Centre block and north block with square-headed windows, predominantly horizontal above ground floor and separated by flat brick pilasters. Projecting brick and polychrome brick patterning to spandrels under windows above ground floor. Ground floor windows vertical in emphasis with large, delicate metal-framed, diamond pane single glazing; metal framed windows with narrow vertical lights above. Staircase tower with delicate vertical metal-framed windows having large diamond panes. Petum to Rochester Row matches Vincent Square elevation of northern block, but is blind to ground floor. Projecting 2-bay entrance to centre block in green stone with moulded pilasters and two pairs of doors which have large diamond glazing in delicate glazing bars. Sundial on wall over entrance in Portland stone by J Ledger.
INTERIOR: Entrance hall within is designed in a simplified classical idiom with floor of black with red and white mosaic in bold geometrical patterns. Escoffier room with coftered ceiling, panelling, columns and original light fittings also in main restaurant. A fine example of Goodhart-Rendel's secular work, showing his adoption of an almost style-less but decorative manner, which is notable for its decorative details.