Visiting for the first time since the site upgrade? Read what's new!

Grange Arch

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

SY98SW STEEPLE

II*

C18. Folly. Built by Dennis Bond, before 1746. A triple arch, of ashlar stone. The centre section has a semi-circular arch with projecting keystone under a battlemented parapet. Lower sections each side have square-headed openings, with keystones, under plain parapets with obelisk finials:- these flanked again by lower solid sections with blank arched recesses, also with obelisk finials. Designed as an "eye catcher" to be seen from Creech Grange(qv).
(Sources: English Heritage: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England: Part 12: Dorset)