Gott's Monument at the National Society for Epilepsy

A Grade II Listed Building in Chalfont St. Peter, Buckinghamshire

TQ 09 SW

CHALFONT ST PETER
CHESHAM LANE

(formerly listed as Obelisk, Monument Lane, Chalfont Common)

II

Obelisk milestone constructed in 1785, restored in 1879 and altered in the 1960s. Flint rubble with an inscribed stone plaque surrounded by a brick border. The plaque is at horseback height. The inscription on the plaque reads:

1785
To NEWLAND I Mile III Furl.g's
To Chesham VII Miles
Built by Sir H T Gott
Restored by W Brown in 1879
To Denham IV Miles
To Uxbridge VI Miles
LONDON XXI

There is also an incised pointing hand between the 17 and 85 of the first line of inscription.

HISTORY: The monument was erected in 1785 by Sir H T Gott, and sits at the entrance to the Chalfont Epilepsy colony. Local tradition suggests that the monument either commemorates a hunt attended by George III, or an incident in which the king got lost in the forest surrounding the monument.
The monument was damaged by a lightning strike in 1879, and repaired by W Brown. After a second lightning strike in the 1960s the height of the obelisk was reduced from 60ft to about 20ft.

SOURCES: C Haines, Marking the Miles, A History of English Milestones (Norwich, 2000), 97.

Summary of Importance: Milestones are important indicators of C18 and C19 road use, in a period which saw significant changes to transport and road engineering. Gott's Monument is a historically very interesting because of its combined use as both milestone and commemorative monument.