The Buildings Surrounding Principal Court, St Catharine's College

A Grade I Listed Building in Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

ST CATHARINE'S COLLEGE
The Buildings surrounding Principal Court

(Formerly listed as The Buildings surrounding Principal Court, ST CATHERINE'S COLLEGE

I

North Range - the Chapel 1694-7, Robert Grumbold, mason. Brick, with rusticated stone quoins and stone dressings. The interior is panelled with an original plaster ceiling. The original fittings include the oak communion rails; the panelling, reredos, screen and stalls are all by John Austin and Thomas Woodward and are of an exceedingly high quality. The Hall 1673-5, altered in 1868. Brick with stone quoins. Reset and repaired C17 panelling in Hall and Buttry. The Library The floor above the Hall, remodelled 1756-63. Good plasterwork and oak bookcases. West Range Completed 1687. Red brick with stone dressings. In 13 bays with the gateway in the central one. The gateway has a fine frontispiece on either side with a plain gathall between. The East side has two orders, Tuscan and Corinthian; the West side is Ionic. The oak bolection moulded double doors are original. The rest of the range has a considerable amount of fine original woodwork, panelling, fireplaces, doors and staircases. South Range and Ramsden Building The West end of the range is 1681. It
was originally the Master's Lodge and is of 8 bays. The interior has a considerable amount of original bolection moulded panelling and other woodwork. The Ramsden Building, 1757-1772, by James Essex. Brick with rusticated quoins. A symmetrical design, partly a replica of the Chapel exterior. The interior has the original staircases and plaster dentil cornices in the rooms. (RCHM).