Empire Cinema

A Grade II* Listed Building in Wisbech, Cambridgeshire

WISBECH

1113/6/5 BLACKFRIARS ROAD
31-OCT-83 (North side)
Empire Cinema

II*

Cinema. 1932. By Ward and Woolnough. Common brick and reconstituted Ketton stone. Jazz-Modern style. Stepped facade with strong horizontal lines emphasised by parapet and street canopy. Geometric patterned metal windows rising through two storeys of central bays with corner window to west. Main entrance, approached by steps, has original glass doors with sunburst patterned glazing bars. Canted 2-storey bay above surmounted by decorative feature and tall finial.
INTERIOR. The complete, specially designed, decoration and fittings include, in the circulation areas, some doorways with polygonal heads and part-glazed doors with opal glass and sunburst wood inlay. First-floor cafe has wood inlaid bar front, counter and doors. Rhythm moulded ceiling cornices. Original light fittings here and elsewhere. Main auditorium has a wealth of striking decoration including bold proscenium arch, side entrance features, boxes, circle front, sound grilles and ceiling enrichments.
A very complete and richly decorated cinema in an exceptionally unusual style for the provinces.
Empire Theatre Wisbech Pamphlet, 1982.