The Old Chequers

A Grade II Listed Building in West Wickham, Cambridgeshire

WEST WICKHAM,
STREETLY END (South Side),
No. 45, The Old Chequers

(Formerly listed as No 45 (Chequers Public House))

GV II

House, was Chequers Public House, converted back to residential use in 1986. Probably C18, clad in C19 Timber-framed & plastered, formerly with thatched roof. Two brick ridge stacks to main range, aligned north-east/south-west and ridge stack on wing to south. 1 storey & attic with garret window to south-west. Two windows on main front (to north-west) with central boarded door. The thatched roof was burnt by fire in May, 1985, and the rafters were largely fire-damaged (recorded in February 1986) . The building was restored and converted back into private dwelling under LBC regulations from 1986 onwards.