Manor Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Thriplow, Cambridgeshire

Fowlmere

THRIPLOW
CHURCH STREET (West Side)
No. 50 (Manor Farmhouse)

II*
Farmhouse, now a house. C15 with late C16 or early C17 and C18 alterations; renovated c.1950 and extended to south. Timber-framed with roughcast render. Old plain tiled and C20 tiled roofs.

Tall C17 stack to left of cross wing and two C20 stacks to extension; gable end stack to east of cross wing, red brick in English bond, rectangular planned with offsets and two diagonal shafts with cornice. One storey and attic open hall range with two storey jettied cross wing to north of four timber-framed bays. Small two storeyed C17 projecting wing to north; staircase projection to rear in angle and original cross passage entrance; staircase projection to rear in angle and original entrance. Three ground floor casement windows, one casement attic window and four gabled dormer windows: two entrances with C20 door and panelled-door to right hand.

Interior: central truss of open hall with plain and hollow-chamfered posts continuous over curved solid braces to soffit of tie beam; crown post with four straight braces to collar and purlin. Inserted stack and floor, evidence of mullioned hall window and grooves for shutters with similar windows to cross wing. Staircase rebuilt c.1950 incorporating original material and shaped finials. Cross wing with complete crown post roof, stop-chamfered ceiling beams, and C17 sealed ovolo mullioned windows.

Ground floor fireplace of clunch, square-headed with some original ogee-moulding; first floor fireplace with segmental plastered brick arch and overmantle with simple pediment and boss enrichment. Some early plank doors and resited door head.

The farmhouse was formerly Suttons one of two estates held by the Bishop of Ely and sold in 1538 to St John's College, Cambridge.

R.C.H.M. Report 1950