White Gates

A Grade II Listed Building in Abbots Ripton, Cambridgeshire

TL 2377 ABBOTS RIPTON MOAT LANE
(North side)
16/13 White Gates

Cottage. 1622 and C19-C20. Timber framed, plaster rendered and cased or
rebuilt in brick on the front and the end wall. Long straw thatch half hipped roof and local brown-red brick ridge stack with one flue rebuilt. Two bays and lobby entry, with C19 two bay rear kitchen wing. One storey and attic.
Two c.1920 casements under segmental arches on either side of front door. End wall framed and plastered. Gable end modern casement. The rear wing is brick with thatched roof. Inside: Back to back hearths, one inserted in C19 when the cottage was subdivided. Original staircase at side of stack now blocked, and C19 cupboard staircase in former parlour. Inglenook fireplace has cast-iron fireback and date 1622 above initials I + H (possibly celebrating a marriage). The ceiling of this room has chamfered joists and a broad stop chamfer to the main beam.
RCHM: Hunts mon (11) HRO: survey report