Obelisk approximately 20 metres east of Chicksands Priory

A Grade II Listed Building in Chicksands, Central Bedfordshire

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Shefford

CHICKSANDS

Obelisk. Circa 1816. Original inscription reads:

"To the memory of the Officers, Non-Commissioned Officers and Private Soldiers of the Fortieth Regiment of Foot who gloriously fell in the Contest maintained by Great Britain against revolutionary France, commencing in the Year 1795 and terminating in the Year 1815 by the BATTLE OF WATERLOO and the CAPTURE of PARIS. This Pillar is erected by GENERAL SIR GEORGE OSBORN Bart their COLONEL in humble gratitude to Divine Providence for the Success of His Majesty's Arms and for the Restoration of the Blessings OF PEACE."

Rendered exterior over brick and coursed rubble core. Consists of obelisk of rather broad proportions, supported by rectangular plinth with simply moulded base and cap and inscriptions on three elevations. Stands approximately four metres high in total. Two later inscriptions refer to the re-siting and restoration of the monument on two occasions: first by Sir George Robert Osborn to commemorate the Treaty of Paris in 1856; then by the Friends of Chicksands Priory in 1975-1976 to commemorate 25 years of operations at Chicksands by the United States Air Force, the bicentenary of American Independence and European Architectural Heritage Year.