Loughton London Regional Transport Underground Station with Associated Shops and Platforms

A Grade II Listed Building in Loughton, Essex

Entry Name: Loughton London Regional Transport Underground Station with Associated Shops and Platforms

Also known as: Loughton Underground station
Loughton railway station

Location: Epping Forest, Essex, IG10

County: Essex

District: Epping Forest

Built-Up Area: Loughton

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Church of England Parish: Loughton St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Loughton

TQ 49 NW EPPING FOREST STATION APPROACH
(South side), Loughton

176- /1/10003 Loughton LRT Underground
Station with associated
shops and platforms

- II

Station building, platforms and integral shops. Built for the London and North Eastern Railway in 1939-40 in anticipation of the line's transfer to London Underground. Architect John Murray Easton of Stanley Hall, Easton and Robertson. Steel frame with infil of narrow bond bricks, concrete platform canopies. Flat roofs. The station is reached at the end of an approach road, with projecting cafe on one side. Angled entrance under canopies flanked by shops leads to double-height ticket hall whence passage descends under tracks to platforms. Otigianal tiled entrance and floor, the rest rendered.
Platforms have kidney-shaped flat-slab canopies on piers arranged in alternating broad and narrow bays. The narrow bays infilled by cast poster boards. Similar free-standing information stands are between them, also fixed seating set with Underground roundels (shown in photographs of 1942, so original) in black outline. Pairs of freestanding lampstandards cast with roundel signs at platform ends.