Sand Aire House

A Grade II Listed Building in Kendal, Cumbria

KENDAL
STRAMONGATE (south side)
Sand Aire House

(formerly listed as Sand Aires House)

II
House, now offices. Original building 1827, attributed to George Webster, for Daniel Harrison. Became headquarters of Provincial Insurance in 1919; main Stramongate elevation 1935 extension, in facsimile, by Bradshaw Gass, & Hope of Bolton. Tooled ashlar with corner pilasters rising from plinth; first floor sill band, second floor lintel band, and cornice. Hipped, graduated slate roofs with deeply overhanging modillioned eaves. Corniced stone mid and end chimneys. Three storeys.

Original house, now west return (facing New Road), five bays (3:2): Doric porch in antis, with panelled door in glazed surround, to left-hand block; sash to either side and three sashes to each upper floor. Two sashes to each floor in right-hand block. Stramongate frontage ten bays (2:6:2), symmetrical except for offset Doric porch with SAND AIRE HOUSE on frieze. Two right-hand bays formed north return to original house: two sashes to each floor. All sashes with glazing bars in recessed surrounds (semicircular-headed to ground floor). Single-storey wing projecting to rear has canted end; five sashes, all in recessed, semicircular-headed, surrounds.